Reports & Results
Up and Running Winter Walking League - Round 4
Round 4 will be held on the Ronaldsway Industrial Estate (follow directions for registration) from 9.15am on Sunday 10th January with racing to commence at 10.am.
This event will be a scratch start with everyone going off together and handicaps will be added at the finish.
If anyone is free to help with recording or marshalling, please contact Bridget on 497594
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Up and Running Winter Walking League
December 13th 2015. St. Johns. Isle of Man
Manx Harriers were fortunate to find a window in the weather on Sunday morning and though it was cold, it was at least dry and conditions underfoot were good with the exception of some frozen parts on the junior course which meant the course was short, nevertheless the juniors were racing well and all showing good technique. Olivia Corran kept up her winning ways but the close race was again between Daniel Lawrie and Grayse Fletcher who were almost together at the finish. Sophie Lawrie and newcomer Joshua Corran also walked well and are sure to keep improving.
Sole competitor in the 2km was the improving Abbie Edwards. She kept up a good pace to the finish. In the 3km Stephen Waddington and Archie Walter raced closely with Archie taking it out in the early stages, but with Stephen just edging ahead in the final kilometre. Alice Bellando walked another fine race and is getting stronger this winter and added to her great technique she should be one to watch in the upcoming season.
Janine Webber made a winning return in the 5km after missing the Andreas round she has clearly improved her fitness and was over 2 minutes clear on handicap. Sarah Nash claimed a new personal best in 2nd position as did 3rd placed Maura Kelly. Sharon Cain was fastest with 32.32 and also shaved another small margin off her personal best.
It was also good to see a return to racing from Lucy Webber after a foot injury put her out of action.
The 10km had a healthy 44 starters going off on handicap, to add to the festive feel there were a few “ interesting” kit choices on show. Gianni Epifani was clearly setting his stall out for this race and showing improved technique and speed he recorded a lifetime best with 52.12 and the race win. Footballer Anna Dillon made her debut in the league and showed a great natural technique and recorded an impressive time for her first effort ever. She then promptly warmed down to get ready for a football match that afternoon! Ann-Marie Clucas was delighted with her 5 minute improvement from round 1 and finishing a clear third, although in 4th Steve Parker had been started with an extra 9 minute handicap which meant that though finishing last on the road, once his handicap was adjusted he moved up to an impressive 4th place.
Fastest walker on the day was junior Tom Partington, who took over a minute off his lifetime best to record a highly impressive 48.43, he is reaping the rewards of working hard in all areas of his fitness. Adam Cowin was second fastest and also well under 50 minutes. Gianni Epifani was third fastest with his personal best time.
Hannah Hunter was comfortably the fastest female of the day with 56.55. Karen Chiarello raced for the first time this winter and walked with determination to be second fastest female, just outside the hour. Erika Kelly was walking at around 64 minute pace at the start of the winter and is making rapid improvement now that hopefully some of her injury problems have subsided, she recorded another personal best of 61.20 and looks more than capable of breaking the hour in the near future. There were many other fine performances on the day, a notable mention to “Father Christmas” aka Jock Waddington, who got under the hour and “Rudolph” aka James Quirk who still nearly got under the hour despite cooking in his outfit. Spiderman aka Sam Fletcher was fastest using all of his superpowers to record 56.18.
Manx Harriers would like to thank Brian Leece (who took part in the 10km) for arranging the use of the St. Johns F.C. clubhouse where the post race food and social took place after the event. Thanks also to all the volunteers and officials who made it possible for the races to go ahead and run smoothly and to those who competed for supporting the raffle which goes towards helping junior walkers in off Island competition.
thanks to Bridget Kaneen
Senior 10km
No. |
Name |
Age |
Club |
Actual Time |
H/C Time |
298 |
Gianni Epifani |
M40 |
MH |
1:10:28 |
0:52:12 |
299 |
Anna Dillon |
W35 |
UA |
1:10:57 |
1:07:33 |
229 |
Ann-Marie Clucas |
W35 |
UA |
1:13:12 |
1:13:12 |
277 |
Steve Parker |
M50 |
UA |
1:13:19 |
1:09:55 |
101 |
Janna Kelly |
W45 |
UA |
1:14:11 |
1:12:17 |
117 |
Rebecca Greatbatch |
U20 |
MH |
1:15:21 |
1:03:56 |
257 |
Emma Shilling |
W35 |
UA |
1:15:25 |
1:07:51 |
100 |
Voirrey Cain |
W50 |
UA |
1:15:36 |
1:13:26 |
149 |
John Watterson |
M60 |
MFR |
1:16:21 |
1:09:05 |
126 |
Tom Partington |
U20M |
MH |
1:16:33 |
0:48:43 |
212 |
Richard Leigh |
M40 |
UA |
1:16:34 |
1:07:33 |
81 |
Erika Kelly |
SW |
NAC |
1:16:48 |
1:01:20 |
137 |
Angie Robinson |
W45 |
UA |
1:17:02 |
1:10:00 |
112 |
Tony Artz |
M50 |
UA |
1:17:09 |
1:09:35 |
204 |
Andy Green |
M60 |
MH |
1:17:30 |
0:59:13 |
144 |
Nicola Raven |
W50 |
UA |
1:17:34 |
1:11:09 |
136 |
Andy Baxendale |
M45 |
UA |
1:17:36 |
1:14:12 |
222 |
Simon Scott |
M45 |
UA |
1:17:42 |
1:04:20 |
125 |
Dick Callin |
M55 |
UA |
1:17:48 |
1:02:09 |
116 |
Kath Quayle |
W35 |
UA |
1:17:58 |
1:05:34 |
114 |
Tony Edwards |
M50 |
UA |
1:18:02 |
1:02:04 |
300 |
Brian Leece |
M65 |
UA |
1:18:05 |
1:09:04 |
103 |
Kathryn Clough |
W40 |
UA |
1:18:17 |
1:05:56 |
120 |
Jo Burns |
W35 |
UA |
1:18:19 |
1:11:38 |
106 |
Jayne Farquhar |
W45 |
IOMVAC |
1:18:30 |
1:03:36 |
123 |
Ray Beattie |
M55 |
MH |
1:18:31 |
1:00:15 |
128 |
Rob Wright |
M65 |
UA |
1:18:36 |
1:09:34 |
121 |
Jason Moffatt |
M40 |
UA |
1:18:41 |
1:09:00 |
113 |
Angela Corkish |
W70 |
IOMVAC |
1:18:44 |
1:13:23 |
296 |
Karen Chiarello |
W50 |
MH |
1:19:22 |
1:00:09 |
232 |
Adam Cowin |
SM |
MH |
1:19:25 |
0:49:26 |
258 |
Darren Oldham |
M50 |
UA |
1:19:34 |
1:06:12 |
118 |
John Cannell |
M65 |
MH |
1:19:40 |
1:18:44 |
99 |
Louise Hollings |
W35 |
IOMVAC |
1:19:43 |
1:07:21 |
122 |
James Quirk |
M40 |
MH |
1:19:47 |
1:00:04 |
119 |
Colin Moore |
M55 |
IOMVAC |
1:19:58 |
1:08:08 |
95 |
Hannah Hunter |
SW |
MH |
1:20:11 |
0:56:55 |
224 |
Stephanie Quayle |
W50 |
MH |
1:20:11 |
1:02:59 |
115 |
Gordon Erskine |
M70 |
UA |
1:20:13 |
1:13:29 |
111 |
Jane Artz |
W45 |
UA |
1:20:18 |
1:19:02 |
148 |
Paul Morgans |
M50 |
UA |
1:20:26 |
1:13:16 |
143 |
Stewart Jones |
M40 |
MH |
1:20:35 |
1:02:38 |
145 |
Jock Waddington |
M50 |
MH |
1:24:09 |
0:59:44 |
141 |
Sam Fletcher |
SM |
MH |
1:24:59 |
0:56:18 |
Open 5km
No. |
Name |
Age |
Club |
Actual Time |
H/C Time |
129 |
Janine Webber |
W35 |
UA |
0:44:29 |
00:40:48 |
142 |
Sarah Nash |
W40 |
UA |
0:46:48 |
00:34:31 |
93 |
Maura Kelly |
W45 |
NAC |
0:46:55 |
00:34:42 |
110 |
Sharon Cain |
W45 |
WAC |
0:47:36 |
00:32:32 |
98 |
Henry De Silva |
M80 |
IOMVAC |
0:48:11 |
00:42:27 |
130 |
Lucy Webber |
U17W |
WAC |
0:50:36 |
00:39:14 |
Junior *3km * Short Course
No. |
Name |
Age |
Club |
Time |
Stephen Waddington |
U15B |
MH |
15:27 |
|
40 |
Archie Walter |
U15B |
MH |
15:48 |
4 |
Alice Bellando |
U15G |
MH |
16:05 |
Junior *2km *Short course
No. |
Name |
Age |
Club |
Time |
47 |
Abbie Edwards |
U13G |
UA |
13:15 |
Junior *1km *Short course
No. |
Name |
Age |
Club |
Time |
48 |
Olivia Corran |
U11G |
MH |
6:21 |
44 |
Daniel Lawrie |
U11B |
UA |
6:53 |
2 |
Grayse Fletcher |
U9G |
MH |
6:54 |
43 |
Sophie Lawrie |
U7G |
UA |
7:22 |
Joshua Corran |
U7B |
MH |
7:49 |
|
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Up and Running Winter Walking League November 15th 2015. Andreas.
Senior 10km
Name |
Age |
Club |
H/C Time |
Actual Time |
Jason Moffatt |
M40 |
UA |
1:16:38 |
1:08:54 |
Janna Kelly |
W45 |
UA |
1:16:41 |
1:16:41 |
Simon Scott |
M45 |
UA |
1:16:53 |
1:05:13 |
Tony Edwards |
M50 |
UA |
1:16:56 |
1:02:37 |
Angie Robinson |
W45 |
UA |
1:16:59 |
1:11:33 |
Andy Baxendale |
M45 |
UA |
1:17:12 |
1:15:11 |
Stephanie Quayle |
W50 |
MH |
1:17:35 |
1:01:23 |
Rebecca Stride |
M40 |
UA |
1:17:49 |
1:17:49 |
Kath Quayle |
W35 |
UA |
1:17:51 |
1:06:11 |
Robert Curry |
M60 |
MH |
1:18:17 |
0:59:22 |
Adam Cowin |
SM |
MH |
1:18:20 |
0:48:36 |
Andy Green |
M60 |
MH |
1:18:30 |
1:00:18 |
Ann-Marie Clucas |
W35 |
UA |
1:18:35 |
1:18:35 |
Erika Kelly |
SW |
NAC |
1:18:47 |
1:03:07 |
Pauline Clague |
W45 |
UA |
1:18:54 |
1:15:18 |
James Quirk |
M40 |
MH |
1:19:02 |
0:58:52 |
Dick Callin |
M55 |
UA |
1:19:08 |
1:02:56 |
Donna Bairstow |
W55 |
UA |
1:19:10 |
1:14:47 |
Ray Beattie |
M55 |
MH |
1:19:14 |
1:00:19 |
Richard Leigh |
M40 |
UA |
1:19:39 |
1:09:34 |
Brian Kelly |
M50 |
IOMVAC |
1:19:49 |
1:01:37 |
Jayne Farquhar |
W45 |
IOMVAC |
1:19:50 |
1:03:53 |
Angela Corkish |
W70 |
IOMVAC |
1:19:53 |
1:13:29 |
Nick Wallinger |
M45 |
UA |
1:19:55 |
1:12:17 |
Tom Partington |
U20M |
MH |
1:20:03 |
0:51:10 |
Voirrey Cain |
W50 |
UA |
1:20:09 |
1:16:56 |
Colin Moore |
M55 |
IOMVAC |
1:20:21 |
1:07:28 |
Mick Holgate |
M70 |
MH |
1:20:35 |
1:12:58 |
Gordon Erskine |
M70 |
UA |
1:20:36 |
1:12:49 |
Alan Teare |
M50 |
UA |
1:21:02 |
1:07:32 |
Louise Hollings |
W35 |
IOMVAC |
1:21:02 |
1:07:37 |
Jo Burns |
W35 |
UA |
1:22:43 |
1:14:59 |
Rebecca Greatbatch |
U20 |
MH |
1:23:07 |
1:07:10 |
Sam Fletcher |
SM |
MH |
1:25:22 |
0:55:38 |
Open 5km
Henry De Silva |
M80 |
IOMVAC |
00:47:09 |
00:41:25 |
Sharon Cain |
W45 |
WAC |
00:47:25 |
00:32:38 |
Ron Ronan |
M70 |
MH |
00:47:33 |
00:43:41 |
Tony Mackintosh |
M40 |
IOMVAC |
00:47:58 |
00:28:16 |
Maura Kelly |
W45 |
NAC |
00:48:16 |
00:36:03 |
Junior 3km
Archie Walter |
U15B |
MH |
17:38 |
Alice Bellando |
U15G |
MH |
19:05 |
Junior 1km
Abbie Edwards |
U13G |
UA |
7:07 |
Daniel Lawrie |
U11B |
UA |
7:47 |
Sophie Lawrie |
U7G |
UA |
7:59 |
Grace Fletcher |
U9G |
MH |
8:14 |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Up & Running Winter League - Douglas October 25th - Round One
Impressive numbers as always ! (and thanks to Bridget Kaneen for following results)
10 km
Race No. |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Age Cat |
141 |
Sam Fletcher |
Manx Harriers |
49.54 |
M35 |
126 |
Tom Partington |
Manx Harriers |
50.45 |
U20M |
145 |
Jock Waddington |
Manx Harriers |
54.10 |
M50 |
105 |
Dale Farquhar |
Manx Harriers |
54.52 |
M35 |
95 |
Hannah Hunter |
Manx Harriers |
55.19 |
Sen W |
122 |
James Quirk |
Manx Harriers |
59.28 |
M40 |
107 |
Andy Dawson |
Manx Harriers |
60.17 |
M45 |
143 |
Stewart Jones |
Manx Harriers |
60.38 |
M40 |
123 |
Ray Beattie |
Manx Harriers |
60.43 |
M55 |
109 |
Brian Kelly |
IOMVAC |
61.26 |
M50 |
125 |
Dick Callin |
Unattached |
63.26 |
M55 |
106 |
Jayne Farquhar |
IOMVAC |
63.41 |
W45 |
81 |
Erika Kelly |
Northern A.C. |
63.58 |
Sen W |
114 |
Tony Edwards |
Unattached |
65.19 |
M50 |
97 |
Alan Teare |
Unattached |
66.08 |
M50 |
134 |
Bernie Ball |
Unattached |
66.11 |
Sen W |
99 |
Louise Hollings |
IOMVAC |
66.13 |
W35 |
103 |
Kathryn Clough |
Unattached |
66.14 |
W40 |
119 |
Colin Moore |
IOMVAC |
66.45 |
M55 |
132 |
David Anderson |
Unattached |
67.28 |
M45 |
116 |
Kath Quayle |
Unattached |
67.58 |
W35 |
147 |
Maria Bridson |
Unattached |
68.43 |
W40 |
140 |
Dudley Butt |
Unattached |
68.49 |
M65 |
128 |
Rob Wright |
Unattached |
69.33 |
M65 |
112 |
Tony Artz |
Unattached |
71.01 |
M50 |
149 |
John Watterson |
Manx Fell Runners |
71.19 |
M60 |
148 |
Paul Morgans |
Unattached |
71.25 |
M50 |
115 |
Gordon Erskine |
Unattached |
71.51 |
M70 |
120 |
Jo Burns |
Unattached |
71.54 |
W35 |
121 |
Jason Moffatt |
Unattached |
71.54 |
M40 |
135 |
Nick Wallinger |
Unattached |
72.00 |
M45 |
127 |
Mick Holgate |
Manx Harriers |
72.01 |
M70 |
131 |
Norbert Will |
Northern Ireland Masters |
72.08 |
M80 |
144 |
Nicola Raven |
Unattached |
72.10 |
W50 |
138 |
Gail Logan |
Unattached |
72.48 |
Sen W |
113 |
Angela Corkish |
IOMVAC |
73.14 |
W70 |
137 |
Angie Robinson |
Unattached |
74.12 |
W45 |
104 |
Donna Bairstow |
Unattached |
75.15 |
W55 |
96 |
Sharon Blackley |
Unattached |
75.36 |
W35 |
139 |
Andrew Joughin |
Unattached |
75.36 |
Sen M |
108 |
Pauline Clague |
Unattached |
76.02 |
W45 |
100 |
Voirrey Cain |
Unattached |
76.25 |
W50 |
111 |
Jane Artz |
Unattached |
77.19 |
W45 |
136 |
Andy Baxendale |
Unattached |
77.37 |
M45 |
118 |
John Cannell |
Manx Harriers |
77.39 |
M65 |
101 |
Janna Kelly |
Unattached |
79.38 |
W45 |
117 |
Rebecca Greatbatch |
Manx Harriers |
dnf |
U20 |
146 |
Danielle Oates |
Manx Harriers |
dnf |
Sen W |
5 km
94 |
Dave Mackey |
Manx Harriers |
29.22 |
M45 |
110 |
Sharon Cain |
Western A.C. |
32.55 |
W45 |
102 |
Vicky Heavey |
Northern A.C. |
34.04 |
W40 |
142 |
Sarah Nash |
Unattached |
35.25 |
W40 |
93 |
Maura Kelly |
Northern A.C. |
35.29 |
W45 |
130 |
Lucy Webber |
Western A.C. |
36.20 |
U17W |
98 |
Henry De Silva |
IOMVAC |
42.58 |
M80 |
133 |
Ron Ronan |
Manx Harriers |
43.50 |
M70 |
129 |
Janine Webber |
Unattached |
44.01 |
W35 |
124 |
Jill Wild |
Northern A.C. |
46.18 |
W65 |
150 |
Selena Merryweather |
Unattached |
47.42 |
W50 |
3 km
49 |
Archie Walter |
Manx Harriers |
17.19 |
U15B |
50 |
Leah Goddard |
Manx Harriers |
19.59 |
U15G |
40 |
Keira Heavey |
Unattached |
21.13 |
U13G |
2 km
47 |
Abbie Edwards |
Unattached |
15.27 |
U13G |
1 km
48 |
Olivia Corran |
Manx Harriers |
7.20 |
U11G |
44 |
Daniel Lawrie |
Unattached |
8.17 |
U11B |
2 |
Grace Fletcher |
Manx Harriers |
8.28 |
U9G |
43 |
Sophie Lawrie |
Unattached |
8.29 |
U7G |
41 |
Lottie Dawson |
Manx Harriers |
8.40 |
U11G |
42 |
Ben Dawson |
Unattached |
8.42 |
U7B |
1 |
Orla Goddard |
Northern A.C. |
8.57 |
U11G |
46 |
Jessica Cale |
Unattached |
10.51 |
U7G |
45 |
Craig Cale |
Unattached |
11.27 |
U7B |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
WELBECK HOTEL & RESTAURANT 1 HOUR CHALLENGE WALK – 11 OCTOBER 2015 - Douglas NSC
Results also HERE on Manx H website
No - Name - Club - Age - Distance In metres
128 Adam Cowin Manx Harriers SenM 12182
175 Tom Partington Manx Harriers U20M 11908
198 Sam Fletcher Manx Harriers M35 11149
135 Dale Farquhar Manx Harriers M35 10698
131 Hannah Hunter Manx Harriers SenW 10593
184 Tony Mackintosh IOMVAC M40 10406
201 Gianni Epifani Manx Harriers M40 10249
122 James Quirk Manx Harriers M40 10079
127 Ray Beattie Manx Harriers M55 9818
205 Stephen Waddington Manx Harriers U15B 9516
136 Jayne Farquhar IOMVAC W45 9415
199 Danielle Oates Manx Harriers SenW 9377
195 Dave Looker U/a M50 9152 204 Richard Creer U/a M35 9152
132 Erika Kelly Northern A.C. SenW 9069 120 Jason Moffatt U/a M40 8996 1 st Novice
189 Colin Moore IOMVAC M55 8937
138 Kathryn Clough U/a W40 8919 2 nd Novice
121 Louise Hollings IOMVAC W35 8884 =3rd Novice
188 Sharon Cain Western A.C. W45 8884 =3rd Novice
133 Tony Artz U/a M50 8692
124 Jim Davidson U/a M55 8535
185 Nicola Raven U/a W50 8512
119 Jo Burns U/a W35 8480
190 Nick Wallinger U/a M45 8446
129 Norbert Will Northern Ireland M.A. M80 8372
202 Alice Bellando Manx Harriers U15G 8218
179 Lee Cain U/a M45 8154
180 Elle Cain U/a U17W 8154
200 Sarah Nash U/a W40 8127
173 Voirrey Cain U/a W50 8116
134 Donna Bairstow U/a W55 7981
174 Jane Artz U/a W45 7937
203 Jana Kelly U/a W45 7851
193 Maria Bridson U/a W40 7779
194 Jane Christian U/a W50 7537
137 Tracy Duncan Northern A.C. W45 7362
130 Henry De Silva IOMVAC M80 6900
125 Jane Garrington U/a W35 6614
191 Jacquie Dawson U/a W40 6612
183 Jill Wild Northern A.C. W65 6486
192 Pat Barlow U/a W60 6240
177 Kate Skillicorn U/a SenW 6194
178 Katie Kneen Unattached SenW 6192
½ hour challenge
176 Archie Walter Manx Harriers U15B 4896
186 Leah Goddard Manx Harriers U15G 4287
118 Lucy Webber Western A.C. U17W 4168
Junior Kilometre challenge
206 Daniel Lawrie U/a U11B 7.39
197 Grayse Fletcher Manx Harriers U9G 7.40
187 Orla Goddard Northern A.C U11G 7.41
181 Lottie Dawson U/a U11G 8.01
182 Ben Dawson U/a U7B 8.30
196 Jenna Shipsides U/a U11G 8.58
197 Jarno Davidson U/a U7B 9.11
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
RAMSEY BAKERY END-TO-END WALK - 20th September 2015
Point of Ayre to Calf Sound 39.22 Miles
Another win for Richard Gerrard
Results, Photos and Coverage on Official Website HERE
1 | Richard Gerrard | IoM VAC | Men 40-44 | -- | 6:43:49 |
2 | Samuel Fletcher | Manx H | Men 35-39 | -- | 6:55:52 |
3 | David Walker | Manx H | Men 40-44 | -- | 7:04:27 |
4 | Richard Wild | Northern AC | Men 45-49 | 1 | 7:12:43 |
5 | Dale Farquhar | Manx H | Men 35-39 | 1 | 7:16:42 |
6 | Adam Killip | Senior Men | 1 | 7:17:00 | |
7 | James Quirk | Manx H | Men 40-44 | 1 | 7:17:00 |
8 | Brian Kelly | IoM VAC | Men 50-54 | 1 | 7:22:40 |
9 | Robert Currey | Manx H | Men 55-59 | 1 | 7:39:10 |
10 | Stephanie Quayle | Women 50-54 | -- | 7:39:47 | |
11 | Karen Lawrie | IoM VAC | Women 40-44 | -- | 7:40:21 |
12 | Tony Mackintosh | IoM VAC | Men 40-44 | 2 | 7:40:21 |
13 | Dave Mackey | Manx H | Men 45-49 | 2 | 7:42:20 |
14 | Jayne Farquhar | IoM VAC | Women 45-49 | -- | 7:49:26 |
15 | Tony Holgate | Men 55-59 | 2 | 7:51:35 | |
16 | Emma Shilling | Women 35-39 | 1 | 7:52:11 | |
17 | Christopher Burn | Men 40-44 | 3 | 7:52:45 | |
18 | Tony Edwards | Men 50-54 | 2 | 7:55:20 | |
19 | Andy Gosnell | IoM VAC | Men 50-54 | 3 | 7:57:51 |
20 | David Crompton | Lancashire WC | Men 50-54 | 4 | 8:02:51 |
21 | Philip Caine | Manx H | Senior Men | 2 | 8:05:37 |
22 | Simon Scott | Men 45-49 | 3 | 8:07:42 | |
23 | John Shimmin | Men 60-64 | 1 | 8:09:37 | |
24 | Lindsey Wood | Women 35-39 | 2 | 8:13:15 | |
25 | Richard Highfield | Manx H | Senior Men | 3 | 8:17:14 |
26 | James Clucas | Senior Men | 4 | 8:18:57 | |
27 | Werner Alberts | Men 45-49 | 4 | 8:21:40 | |
28 | Michael Crook | Western AC | Men 50-54 | 5 | 8:22:17 |
29 | Kenny Valerga | Men 45-49 | 5 | 8:23:03 | |
30 | Brian Kneale | Men 45-49 | 6 | 8:23:05 | |
31 | Mark Whear | Men 45-49 | 7 | 8:23:27 | |
32 | Louise Hollings | IoM VAC | Women 35-39 | 3 | 8:26:02 |
33 | Phil Christian | Men 40-44 | 4 | 8:26:03 | |
34 | Nick Coole | Men 35-39 | 2 | 8:29:21 | |
35 | Ben O'Hare | Men 35-39 | 3 | 8:30:20 | |
36 | Robert Wright | Men 65-69 | 1 | 8:33:59 | |
37 | Ciaran Broad | Men 35-39 | 4 | 8:34:56 | |
38 | Frank Feeney | Men 60-64 | 2 | 8:35:05 | |
39 | Alison Kenyon | Women 45-49 | 1 | 8:35:10 | |
40 | Sophie Dvorakova | Senior Women | 1 | 8:36:03 | |
41 | Eniko Magyar | Women 35-39 | 4 | 8:37:04 | |
42 | Angie Robinson | Women 45-49 | 2 | 8:37:56 | |
43 | Craig Blenkinsop | Men 45-49 | 8 | 8:42:25 | |
44 | Craig Fletcher | Senior Men | 5 | 8:45:02 | |
45 | Joanne Burns | Women 35-39 | 5 | 8:45:08 | |
46 | Jason Moffatt | Men 40-44 | 5 | 8:45:09 | |
47 | Bernie Ball | Senior Women | 2 | 8:47:12 | |
48 | Emmsie Lou Buckley | Widnes Wasps LRC | Senior Women | 3 | 8:47:13 |
49 | Greg Nation | Men 40-44 | 6 | 8:48:11 | |
50 | Jody Allen | Men 35-39 | 5 | 8:48:20 | |
51 | Tony Arzt | Men 50-54 | 6 | 8:50:43 | |
52 | Alex Jones | Senior Women | 4 | 8:51:19 | |
53 | Stacey Hutchinson | Senior Women | 5 | 8:54:31 | |
54 | Ben Smaller | Men 35-39 | 6 | 8:54:31 | |
55 | Jon Wagstaffe | Men 40-44 | 7 | 8:54:32 | |
56 | Rob Withington | Men 40-44 | 8 | 8:54:55 | |
57 | Emoke Valkai | Senior Women | 6 | 8:54:56 | |
58 | Lee Corkill | Men 35-39 | 7 | 8:55:53 | |
59 | Claire Jackson | Women 40-44 | 1 | 8:56:12 | |
60 | Ellan Kelly | Women 35-39 | 6 | 8:56:13 | |
61 | Sharon Blackley | Women 35-39 | 7 | 8:58:27 | |
62 | Kim Oliphant | Women 40-44 | 2 | 9:00:22 | |
63 | Richard Ashton | Men 40-44 | 9 | 9:01:59 | |
64 | Charlotte Hemensley | Northern AC | Women 35-39 | 8 | 9:02:10 |
65 | Keith Green | Manx H | Men 55-59 | 3 | 9:04:14 |
66 | Andrew Dixon | Men 45-49 | 9 | 9:04:20 | |
67 | Nick Wallinger | Men 45-49 | 10 | 9:05:52 | |
68 | Andrew Payne | Senior Men | 6 | 9:06:59 | |
69 | Jagoda Gabriel | Senior Women | 7 | 9:07:03 | |
70 | Kate Condon | Women 35-39 | 9 | 9:08:07 | |
71 | Paul Condon | Men 35-39 | 8 | 9:08:07 | |
72 | May Hooper | Women 45-49 | 3 | 9:08:25 | |
73 | Angela J Corkish | IoM VAC | Women 70+ | 1 | 9:08:29 |
74 | Zoe Lambie | Senior Women | 8 | 9:08:53 | |
75 | Trevor Newton | Men 55-59 | 4 | 9:10:09 | |
76 | Sarah Kirk | Women 45-49 | 4 | 9:11:52 | |
77 | Ann-Marie 'Maverick' Clucas | Women 35-39 | 10 | 9:13:17 | |
78 | Ashley Convery | Senior Men | 7 | 9:13:17 | |
79 | Paul Jones | Men 40-44 | 10 | 9:14:28 | |
80 | Jayne Simpson | Women 55-59 | 1 | 9:14:57 | |
81 | Andrew Baxendale | Men 45-49 | 11 | 9:16:28 | |
82 | Lee Kewley | Women 35-39 | 11 | 9:19:36 | |
83 | Gail Logan | Senior Women | 9 | 9:21:24 | |
84 | Andrew Joughin | Senior Men | 8 | 9:21:36 | |
85 | Rebecca Corrin | Senior Women | 10 | 9:22:49 | |
86 | Laura Hadman | Senior Women | 11 | 9:22:49 | |
87 | Hannah Miller | Women 40-44 | 3 | 9:22:50 | |
88 | Rowena Finch | Women 55-59 | 2 | 9:26:54 | |
89 | Laura Robinson | Senior Women | 12 | 9:29:01 | |
90 | Kevin Bonwick | Men 45-49 | 12 | 9:31:05 | |
91 | Lydia Harris | Senior Women | 13 | 9:31:26 | |
92 | Mark Walton | Men 50-54 | 7 | 9:31:28 | |
93 | Helen Harling | Women 45-49 | 5 | 9:33:14 | |
94 | Christopher Helliwell | Senior Men | 9 | 9:34:01 | |
95 | Philip Morris | Men 35-39 | 9 | 9:34:56 | |
96 | Dot Saunders | Women 60-64 | 1 | 9:36:20 | |
97 | Emma Nation | Senior Women | 14 | 9:38:25 | |
98 | Colin Freeman | Men 55-59 | 5 | 9:41:18 | |
99 | Janna Kelly | Women 45-49 | 6 | 9:42:02 | |
100 | Colin Stephen Moore | IoM VAC | Men 55-59 | 6 | 9:42:11 |
101 | Louise Inglis | Women 40-44 | 4 | 9:46:07 | |
102 | Peter Thompson | Men 60-64 | 3 | 9:46:27 | |
103 | Denitsa Honeyman | Senior Women | 15 | 9:48:13 | |
104 | Kate Teare | Women 35-39 | 12 | 9:48:36 | |
105 | Dave Gilbert | Men 40-44 | 11 | 9:48:39 | |
106 | Gordon Erskine | Men 70+ | 1 | 9:48:51 | |
107 | Gill Senogles | Women 45-49 | 7 | 9:49:16 | |
108 | Aisha Howard | Senior Women | 16 | 9:49:56 | |
109 | Frances Butler | Women 50-54 | 1 | 9:53:58 | |
110 | Alison Christian | Women 50-54 | 2 | 9:54:00 | |
111 | Michelle Sherry | Northern AC | Women 45-49 | 8 | 9:54:37 |
112 | Maura Kelly | Northern AC | Women 45-49 | 9 | 9:54:38 |
113 | Donny Strathie | Men 65-69 | 2 | 9:56:31 | |
114 | Vladimir Stefanov | Senior Men | 10 | 9:57:01 | |
115 | Rachel Bridges | Women 35-39 | 13 | 9:58:53 | |
116 | Colm Andrew | Men 45-49 | 13 | 10:01:40 | |
Dalby [27.70 miles] |
|||||
117 | Kevin Moore | Men 60-64 | 4 | 6:17:27 | |
118 | Juan Corrin | Senior Men | 11 | 6:26:10 | |
119 | Ben Harris | Men 50-54 | 8 | 6:26:14 | |
120 | Fiona Lace | Senior Women | 17 | 6:44:59 | |
121 | Colin Crooks | Men 40-44 | 12 | 6:45:10 | |
122 | Paul Quayle | Men 40-44 | 13 | 6:46:21 | |
123 | Donna Cooper | Women 35-39 | 14 | 6:51:18 | |
Peel [22.16 miles] | |||||
124 | Terry Moffat | Men 50-54 | 9 | 3:58:02 | |
125 | David Anderson | Men 45-49 | 14 | 4:25:34 | |
126 | Stuart Gibson | Men 40-44 | 14 | 4:29:29 | |
127 | Anthony Kneale | Men 60-64 | 5 | 4:35:10 | |
128 | David Clucas | Men 60-64 | 6 | 4:45:18 | |
129 | Carlo Parlato | Men 45-49 | 15 | 4:46:04 | |
130 | Mike Kaighin | Men 40-44 | 15 | 4:46:26 | |
131 | Penny Thursfield | Women 50-54 | 3 | 5:07:09 | |
132 | Anthony Bell | Men 50-54 | 10 | 5:07:30 | |
133 | Diane Smith | Women 40-44 | 5 | 5:07:35 | |
134 | Daniel Cannell | Senior Men | 12 | 5:10:12 | |
135 | Sarah Shimmin | Women 45-49 | 10 | 5:10:12 | |
136 | Paul Sayle | IoM VAC | Men 35-39 | 10 | 5:10:41 |
137 | Lynn Strickland | Women 55-59 | 3 | 5:14:16 | |
138 | Leslie Brown | Manx H | Men 60-64 | 7 | 5:14:26 |
139 | Tim Perry | Men 40-44 | 16 | 5:15:32 | |
140 | Joanne Standish | Senior Women | 18 | 5:17:21 | |
141 | Emily Cleary | Senior Women | 19 | 5:19:12 | |
142 | Nick Dermott | Men 40-44 | 17 | 5:19:37 | |
143 | Yvonne Weir | Senior Women | 20 | 5:19:37 | |
144 | Rowenna Tucker | Senior Women | 21 | 5:20:01 | |
145 | Norbert Will | N. Ireland MAA | Men 70+ | 2 | 5:22:43 |
146 | Celine Smith | Women 35-39 | 15 | 5:22:51 | |
147 | Jennie Mitchell | Senior Women | 22 | 5:27:43 | |
148 | Sue Thomas | Women 55-59 | 4 | 5:27:57 | |
149 | Sarah Young | Women 35-39 | 16 | 5:28:10 | |
150 | Ruth Nichol | Women 35-39 | 17 | 5:30:09 | |
151 | Eleanor Borland | Women 40-44 | 6 | 5:30:41 | |
152 | Sean Weir | Men 40-44 | 18 | 5:30:53 | |
153 | Rebecca Rowley | Senior Women | 23 | 5:30:55 | |
154 | Andrea Weatherill | Senior Women | 24 | 5:30:55 | |
155 | Lynda Gale | Women 50-54 | 4 | 5:32:06 | |
156 | Joanne Kneen | Women 45-49 | 11 | 5:32:07 | |
157 | Ricky Collister | Senior Men | 13 | 5:32:59 | |
158 | Andy Collister | Men 40-44 | 19 | 5:33:01 | |
159 | Beverley Wilson | Women 35-39 | 18 | 5:34:21 | |
160 | Daniella Leonetti | Senior Women | 25 | 5:35:00 | |
161 | Caroline Rielly | Women 40-44 | 7 | 5:35:30 | |
162 | Wendy Sayer | Women 50-54 | 5 | 5:35:30 | |
163 | Joseph Miranda | Men 40-44 | 20 | 5:36:45 | |
164 | Muthu Pandian Vadivelu | Men 35-39 | 11 | 5:36:45 | |
165 | Meggan Bridson | Senior Women | 26 | 5:36:47 | |
166 | Tracey Craig | Women 45-49 | 12 | 5:37:19 | |
167 | Kristy Ashe | Senior Women | 27 | 5:37:41 | |
168 | Rebecca Kirby | Senior Women | 28 | 5:38:13 | |
169 | Tracy Duncan | Northern AC | Women 45-49 | 13 | 5:39:18 |
170 | Paul Thompson | Men 35-39 | 12 | 5:39:19 | |
171 | John Gelling | Men 50-54 | 11 | 5:39:22 | |
172 | Kelly Debnam | Women 35-39 | 19 | 5:39:27 | |
173 | Donna Colligon | Women 35-39 | 20 | 5:41:06 | |
174 | Justine Oates | Women 40-44 | 8 | 5:41:06 | |
175 | Emma Corlett | Senior Women | 29 | 5:44:18 | |
176 | Hannah Cowin | Senior Women | 30 | 5:44:18 | |
177 | Nicola Howard | Women 45-49 | 14 | 5:44:22 | |
178 | Julie Snape | Women 50-54 | 6 | 5:44:22 | |
179 | Sophie Elsley | Senior Women | 31 | 5:49:16 | |
180 | Phil Norval | Men 40-44 | 21 | 5:56:29 | |
181 | Paul Thomas | Men 40-44 | 22 | 5:56:29 | |
182 | Cheryl Roberts | Women 45-49 | 15 | 5:56:31 | |
183 | Lisa Pownall | Senior Women | 32 | 5:57:43 | |
184 | Andrew Campbell | Senior Men | 14 | 5:57:46 | |
185 | Voirrey Horne | Senior Women | 33 | 6:05:25 | |
186 | Hirelle Moore | Women 35-39 | 21 | 6:05:25 | |
187 | Amanda Allen | Women 45-49 | 16 | 6:05:28 | |
188 | Isobel Gough | Women 50-54 | 7 | 6:05:28 | |
189 | Lindsey Blenkinsop | Women 45-49 | 17 | 6:05:51 | |
190 | Sue Ackroyd | IoM VAC | Women 55-59 | 5 | 6:11:25 |
191 | Ingrid Sugden | IoM VAC | Women 60-64 | 2 | 6:11:25 |
192 | Angie Goody | Women 40-44 | 9 | 6:16:56 | |
193 | Sophie Brown | Manx H | Senior Women | 34 | 6:17:37 |
194 | Claire Hawley | Senior Women | 35 | 6:17:38 | |
195 | Michael Hewer | Men 45-49 | 16 | 6:17:38 | |
196 | Lynne Quayle | Women 50-54 | 8 | 6:17:38 | |
The Cronk (20k) [12.43 miles] |
|||||
197 | Hannah Murphy | Senior Women | 36 | 3:04:41 | |
198 | Stacey Murphy | Women 35-39 | 22 | 3:19:40 | |
199 | Rebecca Roberts | Senior Women | 37 | 3:20:06 | |
200 | Clair Sharp | Senior Women | 38 | 3:25:38 | |
201 | Parbhat Raj Singh | Senior Men | 15 | 3:25:39 | |
202 | Sue Redmayne | Women 50-54 | 9 | 3:26:16 | |
203 | Mark Barron | Men 35-39 | 13 | 3:26:27 | |
204 | Jane Reubens | Women 40-44 | 10 | 3:26:56 | |
205 | Jillian Wild | Northern AC | Women 65-69 | 1 | 3:27:07 |
206 | Kirsty Mcdonald | Senior Women | 39 | 3:28:30 | |
Under 20 (Peel) | |||||
Peel [22.16 miles] | |||||
1 | Danielle Oates | Under 20 Women | -- | 4:56:07 |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Manx Harriers 20km racewalk and supporting races Sunday 6th September
The Manx Harriers 20km racewalk and supporting races took place on Sunday 6th September on the perimeter roadway at the National Sports Centre. The race attracted top class Internationals with Britain’s World Champs representative Tom Bosworth of Tonbridge AC leading the way recording a winning time of 1.34.11. Cardiff's Bethan Davies was second overall and first lady in a time of 1.38.17 and ten mnutes clear of third placed and first local competitor Adam Cowin of the host club who recorded 1.48.27. Visiting walker Rebecca Collins of Northdown AC was second lady in 1.55.24. Jayne Farquhar won the 10Km race in 65.01 ahead of Louise Hollings with Sharon Cain in third. Tom Partington recorded a fine PB to win the 5Km event in 23.02 ahead of fellow Manx Harriers Dave Mackey in second and first lady Rebecca Greatbatch in third. Archie Walter and Grayse Fletcher won the 3Km and 1Km races respectively.
20km
Tom Bosworth Tonbridge A.C 22.59 47.06 1:10.39 - 1:34.11
Bethan Davies Cardiff A.C. 24.08 48.34 1:13.24 - 1:38.17
Adam Cowin Manx Harriers 25.34 51.17 1:17.48 - 1:48.27
Richard Creer Unattached 26.50 55.39 1:23.10 - 1:51.33
Richard Wild Northern A.C. 29.03 57.56 1:26.34 - 1:54.24
Rebecca Collins North Down A.C. 28.10 56.09 1:26.02 - 1:55.24
Brian Kelly Isle of Man Veterans 30.37 62.19 1:34.32 - 2:06.55
Simon Scott Unattached - 66.17 - 2:19.42
Dale Farquhar Manx Harriers 28.10 56.09 1:25.42 - dnf
Nick Wallinger Unattached - - - dnf
10 km
Jane Farquhar Manx Harriers 65.01
Louise Hollings Isle of Man Veterans 67.17
Sharon Cain Western A.C. 67.38
5 km
Tom Partington (U17) Manx Harriers 23.02
Dave Mackey Manx Harriers 29.10
Rebecca Greatbatch (U20) Manx Harriers 31.18
Hazel Fergusson Northern A.C. 34.48
Maura Kelly Northern A.C - DQ
3 km
Archie Walter Manx Harriers (U13) 17.21
Stephen Waddington Manx Harriers (U15) 17.23
Alice Bellando Manx Harriers (U15) 18.07
1 km
Grayse Fletcher Unattached 7.35
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Foxdale 6M - 13th August - WALK Results
Adam Cowin - 48:35, Sam Fletcher - 57:48, Marie Jackson - 58:21, Hannah Hunter - 60:10, May Hooper - 78:25
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Manx Harriers Summer Walks - Andreas Village - 16th July 2015
10km
1st Adam Cowin Manx Harriers SEN M 49.53 2nd Dale Farquhar MH SEN M 53.13 3rd Sam Fletcher MH SEN M 55.32 4 th David Walker MH M40 56.35 5 th Marie Jackson MH W50 58.16 6 th James Quirk MH M40 59.12 7th Ray Beattie U/A M55 61.40 8 th Jane Farquhar IOMVAC W45 66.12 9 th Louise Hollings IOMVAC W35 66.47 10th Colin Moore IOMVAC M55 69.05 11th Alison Kenyon U/A W45 69.45 12th Henry Da Silva IOMVAC M80 90.09
5km
1st Erika Kelly Northern A.C. SEN W 28.47 2nd Rebecca Greatbatch MH U20W 30.07 3 rd Sharon Cain Western A.C. W45 34.45 4 th Maura Kelly NAC W45 35.43 5 th Jill Wild NAC W65 45.21
3km
1st Stephen Waddington MH U15B 17.17 2nd Archie Walter MH U13B 17.35 3 rd Alice Bellando MH U15G 18.16
1km
1st Grayse Fletcher U/A U7G 8.21 2nd Orla Goddard NAC U9G 8.23